Bergamot Oil

Bergamot Oil

Citrus bergamia

$10.00$15.00

Clear selection
SKU: 857930005700. Categories: , .

Product Description

Bergamot is a citrus fruit whose rind is used for extracting the essential oil. Bergamot is used in aromatherapy, many skin care creams and lotions because of its refreshing, energizing nature. It is highly phototoxic, must be used with care on the skin and avoided when exposed to the sun or UV rays.

Extraction:
Fruit peel/rind is used for extracting the Bergamot essential oil by cold press. It’s sweet, fresh, citrusy, slightly floral aroma is uplifting and relaxing.

Main Constituent:
The principal constituents of bergamot orange oil are: Linalool for the fragrant scent, Linalyl acetate for the pleasant odor , Sesquiterpenes for antibacterial, antiseptic or anti-inflammatory properties and for its calming effect, Terpenes for the pleasant odor and taste, Furocoumarins used as treatment for pigment loss in skin, Bergapten that makes the oil so highly phototoxic, Alkanes for lubrication, Alcohols, Limonene

Bergamot essential oil can be used in the treatment of depression, stress, tension, fear, hysteria, infection (all types including skin), anorexia, psoriasis, eczema. It is also an excellent deodorizer. Bergamot is used in skin care products such as creams, soaps, perfumes, lotions and suntan oils. It is used for psoriasis as well as an antiseptic against infections and to reduce inflammation. It increases the skin’s sensitivity to sunlight. For this purpose, it can be used as incense, or added to an essential oil diffuser. Bergamot essential oil reduces the feeling of pain in the body. It is used to flavor Early Gray tea

Chakra Affected:
Promotes opening of the solar plexus and heart chakras.

 

 

Additional Information

size

10 ml (5 fl oz), 5 ml (4 fl oz)