Carrot Seed Oil

Carrot Seed Oil

Daucus carota

$15.00$25.00

Clear selection
SKU: N/A. Categories: , .

Product Description

Wild carrot is common in Europe and is often known by “Queen Anne’s Lace”. Carrot seed (Daucus carota) essential oil has a mildly sweet aroma with earthy, herbaceous hints. It’s important not to confuse between Carrot Seed oil and Carrot oil. Carrot oil is an infusion of Carrot root material in a carrier oil, while Carrot Seed essential oil is extracted from wild carrot seeds by steam distillation.

Extraction:
Carrot seed essential oil, as the name suggests, is extracted by steam distillation, primarily from the dried seeds of wild carrot, but also from the dried plant itself.  Oil is golden yellow in color.

Main constituent:
Apart from its components like Alpha Pinene, Beta Pinene, Gamma Terpinene, Limonene, Camphene, Sabinene, Myrcene, Beta Bisabolene, Carotol and Geranyl Acetate, carrot seed oil is rich in Carotene and Vitamin-A, both of which are very beneficial for the eyes and are effective antioxidants.

The oil’s high Carotol content gives it skin-rejuvenative properties. Carrot seed oil is used in many skin care formulas such as eczema, psoriasis, rashes, dermatitis, sores and boils. The roots have an affinity with the liver and gallbladder, and the seeds with the kidneys and digestive system. It rejuvenates skin cells, increasing elasticity and reducing wrinkles and liver spots. It’s often used as a kidney and liver cleanser, especially for jaundice and hepatitis. It’s settles the digestive system, reduces gas, relieves pain by detoxifying the body, which reduces inflammation in muscles and joints, can help alleviate arthritis, gout, rheumatism, and edema symptoms., good for flu and bronchitis.

Chakra Affected: 
Root, third eye and crown chakras.

 

 

Additional Information

size

10 ml (5 fl oz), 5 ml (4 fl oz)