Hydrosols are the waters, which are separated from essential oils during the distillation process. Also, known as “flower water” or “hydrolats”. Hydrosols are aromatic, containing many water soluble fragrant materials found in the plants they are derived from. Unlike essential oils, hydrosols can be perishable. It’s good practice to store them under refrigeration.
Hydrosol can be used in several different ways. Most common ones are; culinary field, skin mist, toner, compresses, in hair rinse water, as additive to clay masks, anti-inflammatory, eczema, rosacea, and mood invigorating. It’s gentle enough to be used even on babies.
Rosewater has been used through centuries for religious ceremonies, for physical, emotional, and spiritual healing. Rose Hydrosol is aphrodisiac, balancing and a wonderful woman’s tool for healing. It may be used externally, as a facial or body spray, in a compress, in cosmetics recipes and in room freshener. Rosewater stimulates the skin, increasing the blood flow, it controls sebum production so is helpful for both dry and oily skin and can be used by itself as a toner for all skin types. It can balance and restore the skin’s PH and helps tighten pores. Its antibacterial properties help fight acne and the treatment of all sorts of dermatitis.